How Gate46 processes your personal data

We use cookies

We use cookies for the functionality of our website, to personalise content and advertising, and to analyse website traffic. We also share information about your use of our website with our partners in social media, marketing, and analysis.

We care about your privacy

When you access a website, it may leave information on or retrieve information about your browser, usually in the form of cookies. This information may relate to your or your device preferences and is mostly used to make the website function as you might expect. Usually, you cannot be directly identified through this information, but it does allow us to give you a customised experience. Since we respect your right to privacy, you can opt not to allow certain types of cookies. Click on the different headings below to learn more and change our default settings. If you block certain types of cookies, it may affect your experience of our website and the services we can offer.

This Privacy Policy describes how Gate46 processes your personal data.

Personal data processing

At Gate46, we care about your personal privacy. We always handle personal data in a responsible manner in accordance with applicable legislation.

“Processing” refers to basically all forms of handling of personal data and can include, for example, collection, storage, modification, use, or erasure of such data.

Among other things, this Policy, which applies to anyone who in any way uses Gate46 services or products or otherwise comes into contact with us, explains how and why we process your personal data, and what rights you have under current personal data legislation.

2. Data Controller

Gate46 AB, Swedish Corp. ID 556739-9612, Birger Jarlsgatan 8, 114 34 Stockholm, Sweden is the data controller of the company’s personal data processing.

3. What personal data do we process?

Gate46 has the right to process the personal data required for the fulfilment of our commitment to you, as long as you have consented to such processing or if such processing is considered to be in the legitimate interest of Gate46. Gate46 may also need to process your personal data due to legal or regulatory requirements.

Information that you provide us with

We collect and process personal data that you provide to us, for example in connection with visiting our website, entering into a contract with us for goods or services, signing up for our newsletter, contacting us, or using our digital channels.

Information to fulfil our contractual obligations

We collect and process personal data that is necessary for us to be able to fulfil our contractual rights and obligations.

Information from other sources

We may collect and process personal data (name, e-mail address, and phone number) in cases where your employer has signed an agreement, in order to enable communication with you in connection with such agreement, to deliver the service to you on behalf of your employer or to conduct surveys in connection with the agreement, as instructed by your employer.

4. For what purposes do we process personal data?

We process personal data mainly in order to fulfil our obligations and to provide goods and services to you.

We process your information to:

– Fulfil our contractual rights and obligations

– Administer and provide our services

– Handle customer support matters and other inquiries

– Provide information and market goods and services you may be interested in

– Fulfil our legal obligations

5. For how long do we store personal data?

Your personal data is processed only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, for example, for as long as it takes for us to fulfil our contractual rights and obligations. We may store data for longer if required by law or in order to safeguard our legal interests, for example, during legal proceedings.

Your personal data is deleted when no longer relevant for the purposes for which they were collected.

6. Legal basis for personal data processing

Our personal data processing takes place mainly for the fulfilment and administration of our contractual rights and obligations. Processing is done on the legal basis of consent, contract fulfilment, or legitimate interest. Any other processing is due to our legitimate interest in processing the personal data, for example, to send information, conduct customers surveys, marketing, and to provide services related to our contractual relationship.

7. Who may we share your personal data with?

To the extent necessary, we share our personal data with the suppliers and partners we work with and who perform services on our behalf.

Your personal data may be shared mainly with:

– Companies that help us with our payment management, such as banks

– Companies from which we buy goods and services in order to fulfil our contractual obligations (such as suppliers of furniture, building materials, and equipment)

– Companies that assist us with archiving

– IT services (necessary operation, technical support, and maintenance of our IT solutions)

– Government agencies; we may at times be required to disclose personal data by law or government decisions

How do we protect your personal data?

We are constantly working to take every appropriate technical and organisational step required in each individual case to protect your personal data and otherwise ensure that our processing takes place in accordance with applicable legislation.

We only process personal data that we deem necessary to conduct our business and only for as long as is needed for the intended purpose. To the extent possible, we restrict access to different types of data for our employees.

We never pass on or sell your personal data to third parties.

Rights under the GDPR

Under the GDPR, you as an individual have certain rights pertaining to the processing of your personal data.

Right to rectification and access

As a data subject, you have the right to request rectification of incorrect data or change personal data you have provided to us at any time.

You also have the right to access the personal data we have registered about you. You do this by requesting a so-called register extract.

Revoke consent with future effect

If we are processing your personal data on the legal basis of consent, you have the right to revoke you consent with regard to future processing at any time without it affecting the lawfulness of the processing that took place prior to your revocation.

Object to processing

You have the right to object to our processing on the basis of legitimate interest.

You can opt out of communication mailings such as newsletters at any time. You can unsubscribe by clicking on a link in the relevant e-mail.

Erasure

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data erased. However, this does not apply if, for example, we are required by law to store the data.

Restriction of processing

You may also have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. However, if you request that the processing of your personal data be restricted, we may not be able to fulfil any obligations we may have to you while processing is restricted.

Data portability

If you wish to move your information from us, you also have the right to receive a copy of the personal data concerning you in a structured, machine-readable format. This right only applies to information that you yourself have shared with us.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we use cookies to facilitate your interaction with the website. You can learn more about the use of cookies on our website: www.gate46.se

Complaints regarding our personal data processing

Should you be unhappy with our way of processing your personal data, we ask that you contact us at info@gate46.se

If you are unhappy with our way of handling your complaint, you can file your complaint with the competent supervisory authority, currently Datainspektionen.

Updates to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy. You can always find the most recent version on our website. Any update of major significance for the processing of personal data will be communicated.

Where to find us
Gate 46 Sverige

Birger Jarlsgatan 8
114 34 Stockholm
Sweden

+4676 890 43 10

© Copyright Gate46 AB. 2010-2022
Site by Sweet
`